JULY 2011
                                        

Waste industry people recognized for service

More than two dozen men and women in the solid waste industry were honored for their service to the field at a awards ceremony sponsored by the Environmental Industry Associations (EIA) and its two sub-associations, the National Solid Wastes Management Association (NSWMA) and the Waste Equipment Technology Association (WASTEC). The ceremony was held in Dallas, Texas, during WasteExpo 2011.

“We are honored to recognize these 27 individuals,” said EIA and NSWMA president and CEO Bruce J. Parker. “The careers of these committed professionals are filled with outstanding achievements. Their noteworthy service to their companies and America’s solid waste industry has helped our industry better serve its customers, be more safety conscious and be more environmentally innovative.”

Those honored include:

EIA Drivers of the Year

•Edward Aubin, Sr., Arena Trucking Co., Inc. (Rice, Virginia.) – small industrial.

•Brian LaRotonda, Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, New York) – small commercial.

•Tony Louzon, ACE Solid Waste, Inc. (Ramsey, Minnesota) – small residential.

•Danny McIntyre, Republic Services, Inc. (Las Vegas, Nevada) – large commercial.

•Keith Pilot, Republic Services, Inc. (Henderson, Nevada) – large residential.

•Eugene Schmidtke, Veolia Environmental Services (Ocala, Florida) – large industrial.

•John Whittaker, Salt Lake County (Midvale, Utah) – public sector.

EIA Hall of Fame

•Victor “Skip” Berg, Sonrai Systems (Annandale, New Jersey).

•Peggy Gaston, Waste Management, Inc. (Houston, Texas).

•Ben Harvey, E.L. Harvey & Sons, Inc. (Westborough, Massachusetts).

•John Jennings, Waste Pro USA (Longwood, Florida).

•Jim O’Connor, Republic Services, Inc., retired (Phoenix, Arizona).

•Robert Pioch, Anchor Machine & Tool, posthumously (Jackson, Michigan).

EIA Special Trustee Award

Gordon Shaw, Marathon Equipment Co., retired (Vernon, Alabama).

NSWMA Distinguished Service Award

•Paul Smith, Recology (San Francisco, California).

•Amy Van Kolken Banister, Waste Management, Inc. (Houston, Texas).

NSWMA Member of the Year

•Phil Carter, Waste Industries USA (Raleigh, North Carolina).

NSWMA Special Governor’s Awards

•Ralph Diaz, Corpus Christi Disposal Service, retired (Corpus Christi, Texas).

•Lisa Disbrow, Waste Management, Inc. (Illinois and Indiana).

•Aaron Gilman, SCS Field Services (Reston, Virginia).

•Tim O’Donnell, Republic Services, Inc. (York, Pennsylvania).

•Jack Perko, Republic Services, Inc. (Indianapolis, Indiana).

WASTEC Distinguished Service Award

•Mike Rockefeller, Bond Beebe Accountants & Advisors (Bethesda, Maryland).

WASTEC Employees of the Year

•Juan Nodal, CP Manufacturing (National City, California) – in Production.

•Karen Seevers, E-Z Pack Manufacturing (Cynthiana, Kentucky) – in Sales and Marketing.

•Jim Weller, CP Manufacturing (National City, California) – in Engineering.

WASTEC Member of the Year

•Margie Campbell, New Waste Concepts (Perrysburg, Ohio).